skip to main content
The Royal Parks web site uses cookies. By browsing you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our cookie policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

We process your personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Who are The Royal Parks?

In this policy, the words The Royal Parks, ‘TRP’ ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’,  refers to The Royal Parks Limited. We are the data controller of the personal data we process, unless otherwise stated.

If you would like to contact us about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, please contact us at:

Data Protection Team
The Old Police House
Hyde Park
London
W2 2UH

Telephone: +44 (0)300 061 2000
Email: dataprotection@royalparks.org.uk

Why do we collect personal data?

We need to collect personal data so that we can fulfil our charitable objectives. To achieve these, we may need your information to deliver and manage services, train and manage our workers, investigate any concerns you may have as well as follow up with you to check the quality of the parks and help research and plan for the future.

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data is any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you. We only collect what we need to fulfil the purpose, provide a service to you and help manage the parks.

The information we collect will differ depending on the purpose. Please click the heading/s below to expand the purpose and see further details about what we need to collect and why, and how we do it.

Where we process your data

Most of TRP’s processing of personal data is within the United Kingdom or in the European Economic Area. Where processing happens outside of this, we will inform you.

Sharing your data with other parties

In order to carry out our contractual and legal responsibilities, we may need to share your personal data with one or more third parties. For example, we may be required to provide government bodies such as the police with your personal data no matter the capacity in which we received your details.

Where we use third parties to capture your data on our behalf, we only do so where we are confident that the third party will treat your data securely. This includes places such as JustGiving, WorldPay and our shop.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email dataprotection@royalparks.org.uk or use the address or phone number above. We will work with you to ensure we can support your request or will explain why a request may not be possible. We will do this as soon as possible and in most cases within one calendar month. In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes.

  • infoPlease expand for further information about your rights (click to open/close)

    Your rights are as follows:

    The right to be informed – We must be clear to you about how we use your personal data. We do this by providing this privacy policy and always telling you what we use your information for. We will put a link to this notice at the end of any form where your data is collected.

    The right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of the information we have relating to you. We might have to remove certain parts before sharing it with you, for example if it is contains information about someone else, but we will always support you when you make a request.

    The right to object, the right to erasure and the right to restriction – In some circumstances, you can tell us to stop processing your data or to delete it. For example, if you no longer wanted to receive our newsletter, you could tell us to stop sending it; this would be described as an ‘objection’.

    There are some instances where we could not delete your data.

    For example, we cannot delete data we would need so we know not to contact you in future, this is known as a ‘suppression list’.

    Another example would be if we have your details because, for example, you bought something in our shop or paid for a licence. We wouldn’t be able to erase this data as we need to retain financial records for legal reasons.

    We will always explain those reasons to you what is and isn’t possible to do with your data.

    The right to data rectification – You can tell us if you think we hold inaccurate information about you or if you think there is something missing.

    The right to data portability – If another party provides the same service as another, they can send or ‘port’ your data to them. This may apply, for example, to services such as mobile phone contracts or energy bills. However, we don’t have any activities at TRP where this applies so such a process would not take place.

    Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling – You can object to decisions being made about you which are automated and have no human involvement; this might occur in situations such a insurance price being based on your job title and industry. However, such automated decision making is not something we do at TRP.

You can find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Cookies

Our websites and online services may use “cookies.” Cookies are small pieces of data that get downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website or app. They tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, help us measure the effectiveness of ads and web searches, and give us insights into user behaviour so we can improve our communications and website performance. Cookies can be disabled in your browser settings but you may find that certain website functionality doesn’t work.

We need your consent to store cookies on your device. When you visit our website, a cookie consent banner will alert you that the website uses cookies and ask you to give permission.

  • infoPlease expand for further information about the cookies we use (click to open/close)

    Your rights are as follows:

    The cookies used on our websites are as follows:

    Category 1 — Strictly Necessary Cookies

    These cookies are essential to enable you to browse around our websites and use their features. Without these cookies, services like shopping baskets and e-billing cannot be provided. They are also used in our forms to save the data to allow you to move on to the next step.

    Category 2 — Performance Cookies

    These cookies collect information about how you use our websites, for example which pages you visit, how long you stayed there and where you clicked next. Using this combined data for all website users help us to make our websites easier for you to navigate. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., which uses cookies to help a website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be used by Google for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website on our behalf. When your personal data is processed by Google Analytics, it will be processed under Google’s privacy notice. The website also uses third-party Facebook cookies to target website users with relevant advertising and content.

    Category 3 — Functionality Cookies

    These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make while browsing. For instance, we may store your geographic location in a cookie to ensure that we show you our website localised for your area. We may also remember preferences such as text size, fonts, and other customisable site elements. They may also be used to keep track of what featured products or videos have been viewed to avoid repetition. The information these cookies collect will not personally identify you, and they cannot track your browsing activity on third party websites.

Security

We recognise the need to ensure that personal information gathered via this website remains secure. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

However, you acknowledge that although we exercise adequate care and security there remains a risk that information transmitted over the Internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party.

When personal data is stored on The Royal Parks’ systems we take every care to ensure the security of your personal data.  Its information systems are adequately and appropriately protected, by the implementation and maintenance of security controls, against threats to the systems. The implemented security controls are appropriate to the measures of risks and the value of assets, and implemented, used and where relevant tested, correctly, through information security compliance (audit) reviews, to ensure that the required level of security is maintained.

Links to third party websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by TRP and does not apply to third party websites. Please be aware that if you access other websites, using links from our website, these are outside of TRP’s control.  If you provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies will apply to your personal data. Please read the privacy policy carefully of any company you provide your personal data to.

Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint regarding our handling of your data, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your complaint, you are entitled to escalate this to the supervisory authority. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time so please check it regularly. Changes will be notified by an announcement on this website. If there are significant updates, we will inform those people with whom we are in regular contact, such as email subscribers or regular donors.


Direct marketing / newsletters

  • infoClick to open/close information box for more details

    Purpose: To email you our newsletter and keep in touch with you

    Legal basis: Consent

    By signing up to our mailing lists you agree to receive communications from TRP by consenting we can process your personal data, for the purpose of marketing. You can choose to provide us your postcode to receive information on your closest park.

    We collect your personal data when you sign up via our ‘Newsletter Sign Up’ page or if you select to hear from us via other places. This could be other pages on our website, or via third parties such as our shop, fundraising platforms like JustGiving or other initiatives like the parks half marathon. We want to ensure you receive content relevant to you. Initially you will be signed up to our full mailing list but you can change your mind at a later date. Within the emails there will be an ‘unsubscribe’ link or you can get in contact with us directly using the details on this page. Our different communications will be about visiting the parks, volunteering with us, Health & Wellbeing, Nature and Heritage events and experiences, conservation work, fundraising campaigns, and learning opportunities. If you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing communications anymore, then you may not hear about events or other work we do that may be of interest to you.

    If you are on one of our specific web pages and choose to sign up to receive information, this will be about the theme of the page. For example, from the learning page, you will only receive news about learning offers, or just about events in the parks from the events page. You can choose to hear about other or all topics by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the emails.

    We use cookies in our email communications to track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether you have used any website links contained in the email. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

    We will never share your information with companies outside The Royal Parks for inclusion in their marketing.

˄ Back to top of page ˄


Fundraising, donations and legacy pledges

Fundraising and donations

  • infoClick to open/close information box for more details

    Purpose: To administer donations

    Legal basis: Legal obligation

    We use your personal information so we can administer your donation/pledge. We have a legal obligation to retain financial records and will retain your details in line with our retention policy. Where your donation comes from a third party site such as virgin money giving, justgiving, WorldPay, or PayPal, they will share your information with us, for us to retain in our financial records.

    Where we have your permission (see direct marketing/newsletters),  we may invite you to support vital initiatives by making a donation, getting involved in fundraising activities or leaving a gift in your will. Occasionally, we may invite some supporters to attend special events to find out more about the ways in which donations and gifts in wills can make a difference to specific projects and to our cause.

    If you tell us you want to fundraise to support our cause, we’ll use the personal information you give us to record your plans and contact you to support your fundraising efforts.

˄ Back to top of page ˄


Licences and permits

  • infoClick to open/close information box for more details

    Purpose: To manage a service

    Legal basis: Contract and legal obligation

    We collect the information in our licence and permit application forms so that we can provide a service to you. The fields of information will depend on the licence you apply for but will include information about you, your business, your use of the park and payment information if required. The licence/permit information is collected under the basis of the customer contract with you and the payment details must be retained for financial purposes as our legal obligation.

    Our range of licenced areas can be found on our web pages: Licences and permits - The Royal Parks or may be park dependant such as fishing licencing in Bushy Park and Richmond Park.

    As part of some of our licences, some of your information may be made public if you choose to. For example, if your Fitness Licence application is approved, your contact details including your name, company and telephone number can be uploaded to the ‘Licensed Royal Parks fitness operators’ page on our website. There is a tick box option on the Fitness Licence application for you to confirm to us if you would like your contact details to be advertised online.

˄ Back to top of page ˄


Management of volunteers

  • infoClick to open/close information box for more details

    Purpose: To manage our volunteering programme

    Legal basis: Contract and legal obligation

    We collect your information to manage our volunteering programme, from the moment you enquire to the time you decide to stop volunteering with us. This may include references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts and medical conditions etc and our purpose is to adhere to relevant legislation and to manage our arrangement (contract) with you. This is to protect both you and us in areas such as safeguarding or health and safety.

    We will use your information to contact you about all aspects of the volunteering programme. For example: contacting you about an opportunity you’ve applied for or we think you might be interested in, expense claims you’ve made, shifts you’ve booked and to recognise your contribution. It could also include information about things happening where you volunteer and about your volunteering, including asking for your opinions on your volunteering experience. We may also share this data anonymously with funders to help them monitor how their funding is making a difference.

    We will retain your personal data for three years after you last volunteered with us.

˄ Back to top of page ˄


Orders and events management

  • infoClick to open/close information box for more details

    Purpose: To fulfil your order

    Legal basis: Contract and legal obligation

    We process customer data to fulfil orders and run events, and manage our customer contract with you. Your data will be used to communicate with you throughout the process, including confirming we’ve received your order and payment, to confirm dispatch, to clarify where we might need more detail to fulfil an order or booking, or to resolve issues that might arise with your order or booking. The Royal Parks Half Marathon and other events held in the Parks have their own privacy notices which can be found on their websites.

˄ Back to top of page ˄


Research, consultation and feedback

Service improvement  and management

  • infoClick to open/close information box for more details

    Purpose: To support our continual service improvement

    Legal basis: Contract

    Where we have provided you with a service such as a licence or event booking, we may ask for your feedback on that as part of our customer contract with you. The purpose of this is for our continual improvement of the parks and is an integral part of park management.

    When you get in contact with us regarding your experience of the park, it may relate to a service which is managed by a third party under contract with TRP. Where possible we only share anonymised information but we may need to share personal details to look into your communication further. This will be done in line with our contract with the third party who will protect your information on our behalf.

Research and consultation

  • infoClick to open/close information box for more details

    Purpose: For research and improvement of the parks

    Legal basis: Consent

    We carry out research and consultations with our supporters, customers, staff and volunteers to get feedback on their experience with us. We use this feedback to improve the experiences that we offer and ensure we know what is relevant and interesting to you.

    If you choose to take part in research, we’ll tell you what data we will collect, why and how we’ll use it. This kind of research we conduct is optional and you can choose not to take part. For some of our research we may ask you to provide special categories of personal data (e.g. ethnicity). You don’t have to provide this data and we also provide a ‘prefer not to say’ option. We only use it at an aggregate level for reporting (e.g. equal opportunities monitoring).

    We may engage a research agency to support our research. We will always make it clear if another party is involved to ensure you are happy for them to handle your personal data on our behalf.

˄ Back to top of page ˄


Learning and development

  • infoClick to open/close information box for more details

    Purpose: To manage a service

    Legal basis: Contract

    If you choose to sign up to one of our courses through our website or by telephone, we will process a limited amount of your personal data in order to provide you with the service you have requested.  Your personal data will be processed on a contractual basis: we cannot provide the service without your personal data.

    We may request some personal data about the children attending the course, but this personal data will be destroyed as soon as the course has run.  We may keep some anonymised data for statistical and reporting purposes.

˄ Back to top of page ˄


Photography

  • infoClick to open/close information box for more details

    Purpose: To support the management of the parks

    Legal basis: Legitimate interests

    Photography is of great value in The Royal Parks (TRP). We might take photographs during landscaping and maintenance activities, during events or for other activity such as learning, volunteering, fundraising and play in the park. We also take photos for specific purposes such as appearing on our website, in emails, on our social media channels and in flyers and advertising campaigns.

    Park management

    As an organisation charged with looking after public spaces we seek to ensure that TRP are maintained and preserved as necessary, and taking photos is necessary for this. This includes specific activities such as taking photos of landscapes, trees and animals, assets such as gates and statues to detail in our asset management system and work that has or has not been completed by contractors

    We do not intend to capture individuals in these photos, however, sometimes it may not be possible to take a photo without someone in the background. The purpose of these photos is not based around you as an individual.

    Promotion of TRP and our work

    One of TRP’s charitable objectives is to promote the use and enjoyment of the parks for public recreation, health and well-being including through the provision of sporting and cultural activities and events and the processing of personal data in photos is in this interest. We may take photos across a range of activities in the parks and use them across social media or presentations. Where photos are taken for this purpose we will make it clear to you and where possible will use a permission form to ensure you have been able to speak to us about your photo.

˄ Back to top of page ˄


Recruitment and employment

  • infoClick to open/close information box for more details

    Purpose: To manage our recruitment and employment duties

    Legal basis: Legal obligation

    In order to comply with our contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, we process personal data, including special categories of personal data, from job applicants and employees. Such data can include, but isn’t limited to, information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, and criminal convictions. Further information is available internally for our employees.

˄ Back to top of page ˄

Help us improve our website by providing your feedback.

search